Festivals

With festival season upon us, I thought it’d be much easier to plan the road trips with the festies side by side. Below are the major festivals in North America and a handful of smaller Florida festivals, their locations and their lineups, ordered by date.

More festivals to be added as I find the time. Did I overlook your favorite one? Let me know and I’ll add it right away!

Click the links below to jump to a festival!

9 Mile All Good Beale Street Bear Creek Bella
Blackwater B.O.M.B. Fest Bonnaroo Camp Bisco Catskill Chill
Coachella Delfest Electric Forest Floydfest Gathering of the Vibes
Gratefulfest Hangout High Sierra Jam Cruise Jazzfest
Langerado Lollapalooza Moogfest Mountain Jam Mutek
Nateva Orange Blossom Outside Lands Sasquatch! Snoe.Down
Sonic Bloom Suwannee Springfest South By Southwest Summer Camp Summerfest
Sunfest Ultra Voodoo Wakarusa Wanee

9 Mile Music Festival: TBA

South by Southwest: TBA

Ultra: TBA

Suwannee Springfest: TBA

Snoe.Down: TBA

Wanee: TBA

Coachella: TBA

Sunfest: TBA

Beale Street Festival: TBA


Jazzfest: TBA

Orange Blossom: May 20-22, Brooksville, Florida

Lineup: The Heavy Pets, Cope, 3rd Stone, Cypress, Legacy, Worldwide Zoo, All Capital Kyle, Robot Ears, Funky Seeds, Crazy Fingers, Saltwater Grass, SoSoS, funkUs, Green Sunshine, The Rooze, Veefinger, Wester Joseph, Honey Henny Lime, The Ovni Sound System, Elephant Gun, The Transfers, Burlington Breeze Project, New Gravity, Skull and Bone, Johnny Cakes and 4 Horsemen, Middle Rhythm Session, Amy Hendrickson and Prime Directive, The Human Conditions, Greenland is Melting, The Halifax Contraband, BlessEd, Bride of Chaotica, Fungus Garden Reverb

Hangout: May 20-22, Gulf Shores, Alabama

Lineup: Paul Simon, Foo Fighters, Widespread Panic, My Morning Jacket, The Black Keys, Flaming Lips, Cee-Lo Green, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Pretty Lights, Girl Talk, Bassnectar, Primus, Ween, Amos Lee, Slightly Stoopid, Medeski-Martin and Wood, Umphrey’s McGee, Matisyahu, Galactic, Dead Confederate, Warren Haynes Band, Keller Williams, Drive By Truckers, Xavier Rudd, Minus the Bear, Portugal-The Man, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Kristy Lee, Beats Antique, Easy Star Allstars, Mariachi el Bronx, Jonathan Tyler and Northern Lights, Rich Aucoin, A Thousand Horses, Truth and Salvage Co., Civil Trilight, Cas Haley, Jon Black, Roman Street

Summer Camp: May 27-29, Chillicothe, Illinois

Lineup: moe., Umphrey’s McGee, Widespread Panic, STS9, Bassnectar, Cypress Hill, The Avett Brothers, Girl Talk, Yonder Mountain String Band, Bela Fleck and The Flecktones, Keller Williams, Slightly Stoopid, Lotus, Wiz Khalifa, Skrillex, EOTO, Cornmeal, Punch Brothers, The Wood Brothers, Big Gigantic, Daedelus, Family Groove Company, Greensky Bluegrass, Future Rock, The Pimps of Joytime, Ryan Montbleau Band, Paper Diamond, Papadosio, Two Fresh, Chicago Farmer, Truth and Salvage Co., Keys N Crates, Van Ghost, Jaik Willis, Brainchild, Lubriphonic, Positive Vibr8ions, DJ Belly.

Bella: May 27-29, Geneva, Minnesota

Lineup: Lotus, Buckethead, Keller Williams and the WMDS, Tea Leaf Green, 7 Walkers, EOTO, Big Gigantic, The Wood Brothers, BoomBox, Beats Antique, Pert Near Sandstone, Eliot Lipp, Paper Diamond, Pimps of Joytime, Lance Herbstrong, Gift of Gab, Heatbox, The New Reb, Mr. Lif, Keys N Krates, Virtual Boy, More Than Lights, Van Ghost, Inspired Flight, The Mark Joseph Project, Kinetix, God Johnson, Roster McCabe, Cymatic, Nicholas Mrozinski and The Feelin Band, T.U.G.G., The Histronic, Goulash, Blaze 1, The Hue, Boys n’ the Barrels, Absolute Gruv, Ifdakar, Sans Souci Quartet, Useful Jenkins, Soap, Dead Larry, I like you, Lunar Funk Theory, The Workshy, Debra G, Dalia, Duenday.

Delfest: May 26-29

Lineup: The Del McCoury Band, Old Crow Medicine Show, Yonder Mountain String Band, Warren Haynes Acoustic with Special Guests, Chris Robinson, Railroad Earth, The Travelin’ McCourys, Punch Brothers,Psychograss, Emmitt-Nershi Band, Dailey & Vincent, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Jesse McReynolds, Trampled by Turtles, The Infamous Stringdusters, Scythian, Joe Craven, Sierra Hull & Highway 111, Davisson Brothers Band, Rockin’ Acoustic Circus, The Sweetback Sisters, Head For The Hills, Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, more TBA…

Sasquatch!: May 27-30, George, Washington

Lineup: Foo Fighters, Death Cab for Cutie, Modest Mouse, Wilco, The Flaming Lips, The Decemberists, Bright Eyes, Iron and Wine, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Bassnectar, Death from Above 1979, Robyn, Flogging Molly, Pink Martini, Cold War Kids, Old 97′s, Ratatat, MSTRKRFT, Wolf Parade, Chromeo, Guided by Voices, Yeasayer, Beach House, Sharon Jones and The Dap Kings, Local Natives, Matt and Kim, Deerhunter, Trailer Park Boys, Sleigh Bells, Major Lazer, Flying Lotus, Skrillex, Tokyo Police Club, Fitz and The Tantrums, !!!, Archers of Loaf, Against Me!, The Thermals, Best Coast, CSS, Surfer Blood, Jenny and Johnny, Macklemore and Ryan Lewis, The Head and The Heart, Bonobo (DJ set), K-Os, Gayngs, Tim Minchin, The Drums, Sam Roberts Band, The Radio Dep., Young the Giant, The Antlers, Sharon Van Etten, Villagers, Stornoway, Aloe Blacc, Black Mountain, Rival Schools, The Moondoggies, Noah and The Whale, Smith Westerns, Givers, The Secret Sisters, Twin Shadow, Das Racist, Wye Oak, J. Mascis, Tig Notaro, Wheedle’s Groove, Alberta Cross, Foster the People, S. Carey, White Denim, Washed Out, Gold Panda, Dan Mangan, Axis of Awesome, The Globes, Cotton Jones, Jaill, Mad Rad, Basia Bulat, Other Lives, The Bronx, Rebecca Gates and The Consortium, Pepper Rabbit, White Arrows, Talkdemonic, Head Like a Kite, The Young Evils, DJ Anjali and the Incredible Kid

B.O.M.B. Fest: May 28-29, Danbury, Connecticut

Lineup: Weezer, Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros,  Coheed And Cambria, Neon Trees, State Radio, George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic, The New Pornographers, Shpongle presents The Shpongletron Experience, Against Me!, Best Coast, HEALTH, RJD2, Titus Andronicus, The Cool Kids, Wavves, EOTO, Portugal. The Man, Man Man, Dum Dum Girls, The Felice Brothers, Dam-Funk, Freelance Whales, Holy Fuck, Daedelus, Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Dan Deacon, 12th Planet, Free Energy, Woods, Real Estate, Nosaj Thing, The Hood Internet, Toubab Krewe, ESKMO, Small Black, River City Extension, Big Freedia, David Wax Museum, Roots of Creation, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Walk the Moon, And more than 25 local artists

Wakarusa: June 2-5, Ozark, Arkansas

Lineup: My Morning Jacket, Ben Harper and Relentless 7, Thievery Corporation, STS9, Bassnectar, Umphrey’s McGee, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Mumford and Sons, Sharon Jones and The Dap Kings, Grace Potter and The Nocturnals, Toots and The Maytals, Ghostland Observatory, Buckethead, Modeselektor, Shpongle (Simon Posford DJ set), Hallucinogen, Ozomatli, Rebelution, Galactic, Lotus, The New Deal, Skrillex, JJ Grey and Mofro, Quixotic, Dark Star Orchestra, North Mississippi Allstars Duo, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Ryan Bingham and The Dead Horses, Lucero, The Heavy, Perpetual Groove, Wookiefoot, Budos Band, Grupo Fantasma, Split Lip Rayfield, Cornmeal, Ekoostik Hookah, MarchFourth Marching Band, EOTO, Beats Antique, Stanton Warriors, Big Gigantic, The Beautiful Girls, Here Come The Mummies, Hot Buttered Rum, Langhorne Slim, Truth and Salvage Co., Iration, John Brown’s Body, Delhi 2 Dublin, Dana Fuchs, Hugo, Ott, VibeSquaD, Peelander-Z, Roy Davis Jr., Eliot Lipp, Karsh Kale, SBTRKT, Two Fresh, Resident Anti-Hero, Janover, Paper Diamond (Alex B), ANA SIA, Syd Gris, Lance Herbstrong, An-Ten-Nae, Emancipator, TOKiMONSTA, Random Rab, Those Darlins, Jay Nash, Carrie Rodriguez, TFDI, Dubskin, Dirtfoot, The Pimps of Joytime, Ha Ha Tonka, Mountain Sprout, Mountain Standard Time, Lubriphonic, Papa Grows Funk, Papadosio, Hoots and Hellmouth, Scythian, Spoonfed Tripe, Zoogma, Family Groove Company, These United States, Josh Phillips Folk Festival, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Marrakesh Express, Honey Island Swamp Band, Poor Man’s Whiskey, Spiritual Rez, Frontier Ruckus, The Werks, Moon Taxi, Kinetix, The Congress, The Floozies, Somasphere, The Ben Miller Band, Radiohiro w. MC Zulu, MO7S, Take, SPANKALICIOUS, FSTZ, Jason Sterling, The E.Z. Brothers, Dave Brock, DJ Miss J

Mountain Jam: June 2-5, Hunter Mountain, New York

Lineup: Gov’t Mule, My Morning Jacket, Warren Haynes Band, Michael Franti and Spearhead, The Avett Brothers, Umphrey’s McGee, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, Bela Fleck and the Flecktones, Mavis Staples, Electric Hot Tuna, Lotus, North Mississippi Allstars, Soulive, The New Deal, 7 Walkers, Portugal-The Man, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Tim Reynolds and TR3, Dawes, Toubab Krewe, Big Gigantic, Zach Deputy, Ryan Montbleau Band, The London Souls, Charlie Hunter, Chris Barron (of the Spin Doctors), Carbon Leaf, Civil Twilight, The Heavy Pets, Orgone, Kung Fu, Alternate Routes, Dangermuffin, Moon Taxi, Leroy Justice, Ari Hest, Pieta Brown, The Wiyos, TAB the Band, Morning Teleportation, Bronze Radio Returns, Nathan Moore, The Erin Hobson Compact, The Big Takeover, Voodelic, Livingston Leo

Mutek: June 1-5, Montreal, Canada

Lineup: Amon Tobin, Anstam, Babe Rainbow, Calamalka, Daega Sound System, Danuel Tate, Deadbeat.Lillevan, Deepchord presents Echospace, Elektro Guzzi, Emptyset, Falty DL, Floating Points, Four Tet, Gold Panda, Horror Inc., Jacques Greene, James Holden, Knowing Looks, Luke Abbott, Michael Red, Mika Vainio, Modeselektor, Radiq, Rocketnumbernine, Sculpture, Siriusmo, Stephen Beaupre, Terry Lee Brown, Traversable Wormhole, Tristan Perich, Wareika, more TBA…

Bonnaroo: June 9-12, Manchester, Tennessee

Lineup: Eminem, Arcade Fire, Widespread Panic, The Black Keys, Buffalo Springfield feat. Richie Furay, Stephen Stills-Neil Young-Rick Rosas-Joe Vitale, My Morning Jacket, Lil Wayne, String Cheese Incident, Robert Plant and The Band of Joy, Mumford and Sons, The Strokes, The Decemberists, Lamontagne, Bassnectar, Iron and Wine, Girl Talk, Primus, Dr. John and The Original Meters, Ray performing Desitively Bonnaroo, Alison Krauss and Union Station feat. Jerry Douglas, Pretty Lights, Florence and The Machine, Superjam feat. Dan Auerbach and Dr. John, Explosions in the Sky, STS9, Gogol Bordello, Beirut, Big Boi, Scissor Sisters, Gregg Allman, Ratatat, Global Gypsy Punk Revue curated by Eugene Hutz, Robyn, Warren Haynes Band, Deerhunter, Opehth, Atmosphere, Old Crow Medicine Show, Bootsy Collins and The Funk University, Wiz Khalifa, Matt and Kim, Grace Potter and The Nocturnals, The Del McCoury Band and the Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Mavis Staples, Bela Fleck and The Flecktones, Chiddy Bang, Jovanotti, Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers, Loretta Lynn, Cold War Kids, The Walkmen, Devotchka, Wanda Jackson, Neon Trees, Portugal. The Man, Sleigh Bells, Amos Lee, Best Coast, Dam-Funk and Master Blazter, The Sword, The Drums, The Black Angels, School of Seven Bells, J. Cole, Nicole Atkins,and The Black Sea, Wavves, !!!, Junip, Freelance Whales, Justin Tones Earle, Ryan Bingham, Deer Tick, Band of Skulls, Sharon Van Etten Abigail Washburn, Omar Souleyman, Twin Shadow, Kylesa, Man Man, The Low Anthem, Alberta Cross, Railroad Earth , Jessiva Lea Mayfield, Smith Westerns, The Dead and the Heart, Karen Elson, Beats Antique, 22-20s, Phosphorescent, Clare MaGuire, Hayes Carll, NOFX, Dr. John, Allen Toussaint and The Original Meters, Galactic, Black Uhuru, Daniel Lanois’ Black Dub, Shpongle Presents Shpongletron Experience, Anthony B, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears, Ben Solee, Graveyard, Dennis Coffey, Forro in the Dark, The Knux, Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens, Futurebirds, Hangai, Lewis Black, 420 Comedy Blaze hosted by Cheech Marin feat. Ralphie May, Workaholics, John Waters, Henry Rollins, Henson Alternative’s Stuffed and Unstrung, The League (Paul Scheer, Nick Kroll, Jon Lajoie, Stephen Rannazzisi), Donald Glover, The Gregory Brothers, Kathleen Madigan, Eugene Mirman, Ted Alexandro, Tim Minchin, Tig Notaro, Hannibal Buress, Craig Baldo, Nate Bargatze.

Sonic Bloom: June 24-26, TBA, Colorado

Lineup: EOTO, Karsh Kale, VibeSquaD, Zilla, Eskmo, Beats Antique, Evan Bluetech, Big Gigantic, LYNX and Janover, ill Gates, Rena Jones, Eprom, Deru, Djunya, SPL, An-Ten-Nae, Jantsen, Signal Path, Future Simple Project, Octopus Nebula, D.V.S., Rumblejunkie, The Acidophiles, Michal Menert, Eminence Ensemble, Psymbionic, Unlimited Gravity, Project Aspect.

Electric Forest: June 30-July 3, Rothbury, Michigan

Lineup: The String Cheese Incident (3 shows), Tiesto, Bassnectar, Pretty Lights, Edward Sharpe and The Magnificent Zeros, Stephen Marley, Kaskade, Shpongle Presents The Shpongletron Experience, Railroad Earth, Laidback Luke, JJ Grey and Mofro, Excision, The New Deal, EOTO, Emmit-Nershi Band, Skrillex, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Toubab Krewe, Bonobo (DJ set), Beats Antique, Big Gigantic, Chiddy Bang, Eskmo, Lettuce, Eliot Lipp, Paper Diamond, The Infamous Stringdusters, Zion I and The Grouch, Greensky Bluegrass, Feed Me, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Beautiful Girls (acoustic), 12th Planet, The Pimps of Joytime, Rubblebucket, Archnemesis, Emancipator, Break Science, The Macpodz, Vibesquad, Euforquestra, The Hood Internet, Lynx, Two Fresh, Kraz (DJ set), The Treasure, Steez, Superdre, Panic Bomber, Dragon Wagon, REO Speedwagon, Conspirator, Kyle Hollingsworth Band, Zach Deputy, Future Rock, Papadosio, Dieselboy, That 1 Guy, Porter Robinson, Keys N Krates, Van Ghost, Lance Herbstrong, Cas Haley, Zedd, Michal Menert, The Werks.

High Sierra: June 30-July 3, Quincy, California

Lineup: My Morning Jacket, Ween, Neko Case, Warren Haynes Band, Yonder Mountain String Band, Rebelution, Maceo Parker, Dr. Dog, ALO, Beats Antique, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Ernest Ranglin, Brill Frisell’s Beautiful Dreamers feat. Eyvind Kang and Rudy Royston, The Travelin’ McCourys, Los Amigos Invisibles, Delta Spirit, The Infamous Stringdusters, Dawes, MarchFourth Marching Band, Pimps of Joytime, Emancipator, Danny Barnes, ORgone, Materialized feat. Scott Law, Toubab Krewe, Zach Deputy, JEssica Lurie Ensemble, Head for the Hills, Elephant Revival, The Brothers Comatose, Audio Angel, Chris Robinson’s Brotherhood, Rebirth Brass Band, Ruthie Foster and Gary Clark Jr., Big Gigantic, Nathan Moore and Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Spanish Bombs feat. Chuck Prophet and Chris Von Sneidern, Oka, Counterclarkwise, Youssoupha Sidibe and The Mystic Rhythms Band, Morning Teleportation, The Sweetback Sisters, Mia Dyson, Zoe Keating ,He’s My Brother She’s My Sister, Diego’s Umbrella, The Congress, MaMuse, Dead Winter Carpenters, Rebecca Loebe, Tracorum, Skerik, Josh Clarke

Summerfest: June 29- July 3 and July 5-10, Milwaukee, Wisconson

Lineup Headliners: Peter Gabriel and the New Blood Orchestra, Matisyahu, Buddy Guy, Jack’s Mannequin, Hall and Oates, Meat Loaf, Saving Abel, Max Weinberg Experience, The Right Now, Kanye West w. Kid Cudi, Better than Ezra, Cory Chisel and The Wandering Sons, Owl City, Neon Trees, Panic! at the Disco, REO Speedwagon, George Clinton, Blackberry Smoke, Jackyl, Wanda Jackson, The Jeanna Salzer Band, Toby Keith w. Eric Church, Girl Talk, Los Lonely Boys, Los Lobos, Anberlin, Styx, Third Eye Blind, Civil Twilight, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Taj Mahal, I’m Not A Pilot, Jason Mraz w. Guster, Fitz and the Tantrums, Maroon 5, Stephen Marley, The Airborne Toxic Event, Loretta Lynn, Hinder, Cowboy Mouth, The Invaders, Rhythm Kings, Kid Rock w. Sheryl Crow- Leroy Powell and the Messengers, Rise Against, Ben Harper, Taking Back Sunday, Blue Oyster Cult, Urge Overkill, Fuel, The Uptown Savages, Led Zeppelin 2, Paul Rodgers, Wiz Khalifa, Young the Giant, Switchfoot, Cinderella, The Wailers, My Darkest Days, Indigenous, The Fatty Acids, O.A.R., Morris Day and the Time, Tonic, Peter Frampton, Sick Puppies, Danny Gokey, The Spinners, Here Come the Mummies, Michael Franti, Old 97′s, G. Love and Special Sauce, Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, Kansas, Pop Evil, Finger Eleven, Yonder Mountain String Band, Mark Mallman, Goo Goo Dolls, Gaelic Storm, Dropkick Murphys, Middle Class Rut, Crash Kings, Leon Russell, Parachute, Michelle Branch, The Gufs, Sevendust, Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, John the Savage, The Get Up Kids, Dashboard Confessional, The Flaming Lips, Meat Puppets, Alkaline Trio, America, Pat McCurdy, The BoDeans, Buckcherry, De La Soul, Into Arcadia, Sugarland w. Sara Bareilles, 311, Grupo Niche, AWOLNATION, The Bravery, Toots and the Maytals, Amos Lee, Ten Years, Hollywood Undead, Todd Rundgren, Surgeons in Heat

Gratefulfest: July 1-4, Garrettsville, Ohio

Lineup: TBA

Camp Bisco: July 7-9 Mariaville, New York

Lineup: Disco Biscuits, Cut Copy, Wiz Khalifa, Bassnectar, Pretty Lights, Death From Above 1979, MSTRKRFT, Ghostland Observatory, Yeasayer, Rusko, Lotus, Wolfgang Gartner, Skrillex, Neon Indian, Nero, Break Science w. RJD2, Holy Ghost!, Lettuce, Easy Star All Stars, Beats Antique, DFA Tent, Damon Dash’s DD172, Dad Racist, Mad Decent Tropical Tent, 12th Planet, Up Until Now feat. David Murphy of STS9, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Treaure Fingers, The Hood Internet, Nadastrom, Emancipator, Araabmuzik, The Magician, Paper Diamond, Bluetech, Two Fresh, Tobacco, Savoy, Nickodemus, Opiuo, Papadosio, Martyparty, SBTRKT, Archnemesis, Pimps of Joytime, Tokimonsta, Mr. Lif, Kraz, Auto Body, Harvard Bass, Run DMT, Munchi, Dillion Francis, Jillionaire, Indobox, Freekbass and Tobotius, Afrobeta, Keys and Krates, Sonic Spank, Zoogma, Pex Village.

All Good: July 14-17, Masontown, West Virginia

Lineup: Furthur, Primus, Pretty Lights, moe., John Butler Trio, Umphrey’s Mcgee, Yonder Mountain String Band, Keller Williams, Galactic, Toots and The Maytals, JJ Grey and Mofro, The Infamous Stringdusters, Papadosio, Toubab Krewe, Big Gigantic, Hot Buttered Rum, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Everyone Orchestra, Orgone, more TBA…

Gathering of the Vibes: July 21-24, Bridgeport, Connecticut

Lineup: Furthur, Jane’s Addiction, Elvis Costello and the Imposters, John Butler Trio, moe., The Levon Helm Band, Tedeschi Trucks Band, The Rhythm Devils’ Mickey Hart and Bill Kreutzmann with Keller Williams Steve Kimock and Reed Mathis, Dr. John and the Lower 911, Taj Mahal Trio, Toots and the Maytals, Perpetual Groove, The New Mastersounds, Big Gigantic, Dark Star Orchestra, Dumpstaphunk, Deep Banana Blackout, Ryan Montbleau Band, Assembly of Dust, Tea Leaf Green The Infamous Stringdusters, The Mother Hips, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, McLovins, Sam Kininger Band, Kung Fu, The Bridge, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Roots of Creation, Caravan of Thieves, Rubblebucket, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Lo Faber and Aaron Maxwell, King For A Day, David Gans, Waylon Speed, Nicos Gun Primate Fiasco, Band Together, Darian Cunning Band, Andy The Music Man w. Master of Ceremonies Wavy Gravy

Floydfest: July 28-31

Lineup: Robert Randolph and The Family Band, Grace Potter and The Nocturnals, Taj Mahal, Del McCoury Band, Xavier Rudd, Railroad Earth, The David Grisman Sextet, Yard Dogs Road Show, Sam Bush Band, Hot Tuna Electric and Acoustic, North Mississippi Allstars, Cyro Baptista and Beat the Donkey, Toubab Krewe, Papadosio, Donna the Buffalo, Trampled by Turtles, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Rubblebucket, The Tony Rice Unit, BoomBox, Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Peter Rowan’s Bluegrass Band, John Brown’s Body, Pimps of Joytime, New Monsoon, Baka Beyond, Larry Keel and Natural Bridge, My Dear Disco, YARN, The Shane Pruitt Band, DJ Williams Projekt, American Aquarium, William Walter and Co., The Mantras, American Dumpster, Scintillation Fire, The Fire Dragon, Big Daddy Love (2010 UtR winner), Jackass Flats, Jonathan C Ward, Drum Call Ensemble, Whitetop Mountain Band, Heather Berry, Linda Lay and Sammy Shelor, Nat Reese and Phil Wiggins, Morwenna Lasko and Jay Pun, Harris Brothers with Nate Leath, more TBA…

Nateva: August 4-7, Oxford, Maine

Lineup: CANCELLED

Lollapalooza: August 5-7, Chicago, Illinois

Lineup: TBA

Outside Lands: August 12-14, San Francisco, California

Lineup: Phish (2 sets), Muse, Arcade Fire, The Black Keys, Deadmau5, The Shins, MGMT, Girl Talk, The Decemberists, John Fogerty, Erykah Badu, The Original Meters, Beirut, The Roots, Arctic Monkeys, STS9, Big Boi, Big Audio Dynamite, Warren Haynes Band, Major Lazer, Little Dragon, Julieta Venegas, SIA, OK GO, The Greyboy Allstars, Josh Ritter and The Royal City Band, Old 97′s, Mavis Staples, !!!, Latyrx feat. Lyrics Born and Lateef, Best Coast, Collie Buddz, Phantogram, Charles Bradley, Foster The People, Lotus, STRFKR, Junip, Pajama Party, The Infamous Stringdusters, The Vaccines, Toro y Moi, Vetiver, The Limousines, The Stone Foxes, The Joy Formidable, Macklemore and Ryan Lewis, Wye Oak, Ana Tijoux, Orgone, lord Huron, Tamaryn, Grouplove, The Fresh and Onlys, Ximena Sarinana, Ty Segall, Sunbirds, Nicki Bluhm and The Gramblers, Diego’s Umbrella, Ghost Robot.

Catskill Chill: September 9-11, Hancock, New York

Lineup: Conspirator, 7 Walkers feat. Bill Kreutzmann, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, JGB with Melvin Seals, Perpetual Groove, BoomBox, John Brown’s Body, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Zach Deputy, Pimps of Joytime, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Break Science, Headtronics, DJ Logic, DJ Jazzy Jay, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Roots of Creation, Nutritious, Wyllys and the New York Hustler Ensemble, KRAZ (Eric Krasno DJ Set), Jimkata, Dopapod, Cabinet, Driftwood, Fikus, Dan Collins, Shwizz, Fundimensionals, more TBA…

Blackwater: September 22-24, Live Oak, Florida

Lineup: The Flaming Lips, Ghostland Observatory, Easy Star Allstars, Perpetual Groove, Zach Deputy, Passafire, more TBA…

Langerado: October 8-9, Sunrise, Florida

Lineup: Trey Anastasio Band, Death Cab for Cutie, Ween, Ben Harper, Thievery Corporation, Arctic Monkeys, G. Love and Special Sauce, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Wolfgang Gartner, The Glitch Mob, Ghostland Observatory, Das Racist, Etienne De Crecy – live show, Portugal. The Man, Friendly Fires, Childish Gambino, Super Mash Bros., Conspirator, SAVOY, Mates of State, Smith Westerns, The Whigs, Yuck Metropolis – live show, Keys n Krates, Two Fresh, RAC DJ’s, Lance Herbstrong, HOTTUB, Bobby Lee Rodgers, The Kingston Springs

Voodoo Experience: October 28-30, New Orleans, Louisiana

Lineup: TBA

Moogfest: October 28-30, Asheville, N. Carolina

Lineup: The Flaming lips, passion pit, tangerine Dream, STS9, Chromeo, Suicide, Crystal Castles, Ghostland Observatory, Battles, Umphrey’s McGee, Mayer Hawthorne and The County, Adrian Belew Power Trio, M83, Holy F**k, Matthew Dear, Toro Y Moi, Twin Shadow, Oneohtrix Point Never, The Naked and Famous, Cant, Brandt Brauer Frick, Tim Hecker, Gold Panda, Hans-Joachim Roedelius, Austra, Little Dragon, Anika, Causing a Tiger, Ford and Lopatin

Bear Creek: November 11-13, Live Oak, Florida

Lineup: Trey Anastasio Band, Medeski-Scofield-Martin and Wood, The Funky Meters, John Scofield and Piety Street, Soulive, Lettuce, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Medeski-Martin and Wood, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Dr. Lonnie Smith, The New Mastersounds, Break Science, Beats Antique, The Coup feat. Boots Riley, Zach Deputy, Breakstra, Jon Cleary Piano-Bass and Drums, Marco Benevento, Anders Osborne Trio, Eric Krasno and Chapter 2, Nigel Hall, Pimps of Joytime, The London Souls, Papadosio, Jennifer Hartswick Band, The Lee Boys, Orgone, The Spam Allstars, Snarky Puppy, Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band, Shane Pruitt Band, Gramatik, Sub Swara, Rubblebucket, Juno What?, Sister SParrow and the Dirty Birds, Van Ghost, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Turkuaz, Catfish Alliance, Cope, Greenhouse Lounge, Zoogma, Flight Risk, Dopapod, Zongo Junction, Strange Arrangement, Trial By Stone, Jazz Chronic, Green Sunshinte, DJ Craig Heneveld, Earphunk, Monozygotik, Scott Campbell Band, Cypress, Klob, 3rd Stone, Chroma, Saint Francis, Gaslight Street, Betsy Franck and the Bare Knuckle Band, George Porter Jr. and the Runnin’ Pardners, Russell Batiste Band, Honey Island Swamp Band, Corporal Boil, Roosevelt Collier, Will Bernard, Johnny Vidocovich, Freekbass, Topaz, Scott Messersmith, Jamie McLean, Nikki Glaspie, Michelle Sarah.

Jam Cruise 10: January 9 – 14, Ft. Lauderdale (MSC Poesia)

Lineup: Umphrey’s McGee, Keller and The Keels, Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers, Toots and The Maytals, Soulive, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Railroad Earth, Ozomatli, The New Deal (final performance), Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, EOTO, 7 Walkers feat. Bill Kreutzmann; Papa Mali; Matt Hubbard and George Porter Jr. with Steve Kimock, The New Mastersounds, Shpongle (Simon Posford DJ Set), Perpetual Groove, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Toubab Krewe, Break Science with Chali 2na, George Porter and the Runnin’ Pardners, Orgone, Dr. Klaw, Surprise Me Mr. Davis, Dead Kenny G’s, The Heavy Pets, A Tribute to Sly and The Family Stone with Ivan Neville; Eric Krasno; Ian Neville; Adam Deitch; Nick Daniels and Nigel Hall, Tony Hall Super Jam, The Everyone Orchestra, Paper Diamond, DJ Logic, DJ Kraz, Special Guests: Steve Kimock, Anders Osborne, Col. Bruce Hampton, Big Sam, Kyle Hollingsworth, Chali 2na, Jessica Lurie

17 Responses to Festivals

  1. patty says:

    duuuude, lots of shows coming up, good job on the list. you left out marley fest tho!

  2. patty says:

    also, garage a trois will be playing at bear creek!

  3. Ian says:

    Check out Floyd-Fest and Grateful-Fest (Grateful Fest hasn’t been announced yet, but it is at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park every july)

  4. Pingback: Bear Creek Festival: Full Lineup Announced – Tickets On Sale | Great Music Never Stops

  5. jesy says:

    Blackwaterr

  6. Pingback: Catch Some Rays: West Palm’s Sunfest In April | Great Music Never Stops

  7. Pingback: The New Deal Calls It Quits | Great Music Never Stops

  8. Pingback: …And Back: GMNS is Back – High Sierra Additions – | Great Music Never Stops

  9. BigFan says:

    Outside Lands in SF!

  10. Pingback: Listen Hear: BLP’s Rockout With Your Cookout and Jam Cruise 10 Announcements! | Great Music Never Stops

  11. Pingback: Something Phishy in Florida: Trey Anastasio Band Added to Bear Creek and Langerado | Great Music Never Stops

  12. Pingback: Festie News: Moogfest and Gathering of the Vibes Lineups! | Great Music Never Stops

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s